23.4 C
Port Harcourt
Friday, September 30, 2022
spot_img

Oscars 2022: Full List Of Winners

By Mitchelle Uzorka

Here is a full list of all the winners and nominees from the 94th Academy Awards.

 

• Best supporting actress

Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)

Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) – WINNER!

Judi Dench (Belfast)

Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)

Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

 

• Best costume design

Cruella – WINNER!

Cyrano

Dune

Nightmare Alley

West Side Story

 

• Best sound

Belfast

Dune – WINNER!

No Time to Die

The Power of the Dog

West Side Story

 

• Best original score

Don’t Look Up

Dune – WINNER!

Encanto

Parallel Mothers

The Power of the Dog

 

• Best adapted screenplay

Coda (Sian Heder) – WINNER!

Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe)

Dune (Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve)

The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal)

The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion)

 

• Best original screenplay

Belfast (Kenneth Branagh) – WINNER!

Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay, David Sirota)

Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)

King Richard (Zach Baylin)

The Worst Person in the World (Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)

 

• Best animated short

Affairs of the Art

Bestia

Boxballet

Robin Robin

The Windshield Wiper – WINNER!

 

• Best live action short

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run

The Dress

The Long Goodbye – WINNER!

On My Mind

Please Hold

 

• Best supporting actor

Ciarán Hinds (Belfast)

Troy Kotsur (Coda) – WINNER!

Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog)

JK Simmons (Being the Ricardos)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

 

• Best film editing

Don’t Look Up

Dune – WINNER!

King Richard

The Power of the Dog

tick, tick… BOOM!

 

• Best makeup & hairstyling

Coming 2 America

Cruella

Dune

The Eyes of Tammy Faye – WINNER!

House of Gucci

 

• Best animated feature

Encanto – WINNER!

Flee

Luca

The Mitchells Vs the Machines

Raya and the Last Dragon

 

• Best documentary feature

Ascension

Attica

Flee

Summer of Soul – WINNER!

Writing With Fire

 

• Best documentary short

Audible

Lead Me Home

The Queen of Basketball – WINNER!

Three Songs for Benazir

When We Were Bullies

 

•  Best original song

Be Alive (King Richard)

Dos Oruguitas (Encanto)

Down to Joy (Belfast)

No Time to Die (No Time to Die) – WINNER!

Somehow You Do (Four Good Days)

 

• Best cinematography

Dune – WINNER!

Nightmare Alley

The Power of the Dog

The Tragedy of Macbeth

West Side Story

 

• Best international feature

Drive My Car – WINNER!

Flee

The Hand of God

Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom

The Worst Person in the World

 

• Best production design

Dune – WINNER!

Nightmare Alley

The Power of the Dog

The Tragedy of Macbeth

West Side Story

 

• Best visual effects

Dune – WINNER!

Free Guy

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

No Time to Die

Spider-Man: No Way Home

 

• Best actress

Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye) – WINNER!

Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)

Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers)

Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)

Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

 

• Best actor

Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)

Andrew Garfield (tick, tick … BOOM!)

Will Smith (King Richard) – WINNER!

Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

• Best director

Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)

Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)

Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)

Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog) – WINNER!

Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

 

• Best picture

Belfast

Coda – WINNER!

Don’t Look Up

Drive My Car

Dune

King Richard

Licorice Pizza

Nightmare Alley

The Power of the Dog

West Side Story

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related Articles

Stay Connected

20,363FansLike
2,211FollowersFollow
550FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles